Jan 14, 2016 08:52 AM EST

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Announces 88th Oscar Nominations

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Announces 88th Oscar Nominations
LOS ANGELES, CA - Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, Guillermo del Toro, John Krasinski and Ang Lee announced the 88th Academy Awards® nominations today (January 14).

Del Toro and Lee announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT, followed by Boone Isaacs and Krasinski for the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT, at the live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Oscars® website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories - actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 23, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories.

The 88th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscar® presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Nominations for the 88th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bryan Cranston in "Trumbo"
  • Matt Damon in "The Martian"
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in "The Revenant"
  • Michael Fassbender in "Steve Jobs"
  • Eddie Redmayne in "The Danish Girl"


Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in "The Big Short"
  • Tom Hardy in "The Revenant"
  • Mark Ruffalo in "Spotlight"
  • Mark Rylance in "Bridge of Spies"
  • Sylvester Stallone in "Creed"


Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cate Blanchett in "Carol"
  • Brie Larson in "Room"
  • Jennifer Lawrence in "Joy"
  • Charlotte Rampling in "45 Years"
  • Saoirse Ronan in "Brooklyn"


Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh in "The Hateful Eight"
  • Rooney Mara in "Carol"
  • Rachel McAdams in "Spotlight"
  • Alicia Vikander in "The Danish Girl"
  • Kate Winslet in "Steve Jobs"


Best animated feature film of the year

  • "Anomalisa" Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • "Boy and the World" Alê Abreu
  • "Inside Out" Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • "Shaun the Sheep Movie" Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • "When Marnie Was There" Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura


Achievement in cinematography

  • "Carol" Ed Lachman
  • "The Hateful Eight" Robert Richardson
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" John Seale
  • "The Revenant" Emmanuel Lubezki
  • "Sicario" Roger Deakins


Achievement in costume design

  • "Carol" Sandy Powell
  • "Cinderella" Sandy Powell
  • "The Danish Girl" Paco Delgado
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" Jenny Beavan
  • "The Revenant" Jacqueline West


Achievement in directing

  • "The Big Short" Adam McKay
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" George Miller
  • "The Revenant" Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • "Room" Lenny Abrahamson
  • "Spotlight" Tom McCarthy


Best documentary feature

  • "Amy" Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • "Cartel Land" Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • "The Look of Silence" Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • "What Happened, Miss Simone?" Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • "Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom" Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor


Best documentary short subject

  • "Body Team 12" David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • "Chau, beyond the Lines" Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • "Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah" Adam Benzine
  • "A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness" Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • "Last Day of Freedom" Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman


Achievement in film editing

  • "The Big Short" Hank Corwin
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" Margaret Sixel
  • "The Revenant" Stephen Mirrione
  • "Spotlight" Tom McArdle
  • "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey


Best foreign language film of the year

  • "Embrace of the Serpent" Colombia
  • "Mustang" France
  • "Son of Saul" Hungary
  • "Theeb" Jordan
  • "A War" Denmark


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • "The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared" Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • "The Revenant" Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • "Bridge of Spies" Thomas Newman
  • "Carol" Carter Burwell
  • "The Hateful Eight" Ennio Morricone
  • "Sicario" Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" John Williams


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "Earned It" from "Fifty Shades of Grey"
  • Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • "Manta Ray" from "Racing Extinction"
  • Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • "Simple Song #3" from "Youth"
  • Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • "Til It Happens To You" from "The Hunting Ground"
  • Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • "Writing's On The Wall" from "Spectre"
  • Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith


Best motion picture of the year

  • "The Big Short" Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • "Bridge of Spies" Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • "Brooklyn" Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
  • "The Martian" Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
  • "The Revenant" Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
  • "Room" Ed Guiney, Producer
  • "Spotlight" Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers


Achievement in production design

  • "Bridge of Spies" Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • "The Danish Girl" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • "The Martian" Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • "The Revenant" Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy


Best animated short film

  • "Bear Story" Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • "Prologue" Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • "Sanjay's Super Team" Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • "We Can't Live without Cosmos" Konstantin Bronzit
  • "World of Tomorrow" Don Hertzfeldt


Best live action short film

  • "Ave Maria" Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • "Day One" Henry Hughes
  • "Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)" Patrick Vollrath
  • "Shok" Jamie Donoughue
  • "Stutterer" Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage


Achievement in sound editing

  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" Mark Mangini and David White
  • "The Martian" Oliver Tarney
  • "The Revenant" Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • "Sicario" Alan Robert Murray
  • "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Matthew Wood and David Acord


Achievement in sound mixing

  • "Bridge of Spies" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • "The Martian" Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • "The Revenant" Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson


Achievement in visual effects

  • "Ex Machina" Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • "Mad Max: Fury Road" Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • "The Martian" Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • "The Revenant" Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould


Adapted screenplay

  • "The Big Short" Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • "Brooklyn" Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • "Carol" Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • "The Martian" Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • "Room" Screenplay by Emma Donoghue


Original screenplay

  • "Bridge of Spies" Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • "Ex Machina" Written by Alex Garland
  • "Inside Out" Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • "Spotlight" Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • "Straight Outta Compton" Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
Filed Under: 
Share this:

comments powered by Disqus