Dec 12, 2016 11:19 AM EST

2017 Critics' Choice Awards Complete List of Winners

2017 Critics' Choice Awards Complete List of Winners
The Critics' Choice Awards took place last night, with "La La Land" being the big winner of the evening, with 8 awards won overall, including Best Picture.

Here is complete list of awards:
 

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE
La La Land (WINNER)
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Lion
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Sully

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)
Joel Edgerton - Loving
Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Tom Hanks - Sully
Denzel Washington - Fences

BEST ACTRESS
Natalie Portman - Jackie (WINNER)
Amy Adams - Arrival
Annette Bening - 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert - Elle
Ruth Negga - Loving
Emma Stone - La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali - Moonlight (WINNER)
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Ben Foster - Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel - Lion
Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis - Fences (WINNER)
Greta Gerwig - 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris - Moonlight
Nicole Kidman - Lion
Janelle Monáe - Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea (WINNER)
Alex R. Hibbert - Moonlight
Lewis MacDougall - A Monster Calls
Madina Nalwanga - Queen of Katwe
Sunny Pawar - Lion
Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Moonlight (WINNER)

20th Century Women
Fences
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle - La La Land (WINNER)
Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie - Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve - Arrival
Denzel Washington - Fences

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Damien Chazelle - La La Land (WINNER - TIE)
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea (WINNER - TIE)
Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou - The Lobster
Jeff Nichols - Loving
Taylor Sheridan - Hell or High Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Eric Heisserer - Arrival (WINNER)
Luke Davies - Lion
Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals
Todd Komarnicki - Sully
Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi - Hidden Figures
August Wilson - Fences

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Linus Sandgren - La La Land (WINNER)
Stéphane Fontaine - Jackie
James Laxton - Moonlight
Seamus McGarvey - Nocturnal Animals
Bradford Young - Arrival

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
La La Land - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (WINNER)
Arrival - Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig/James Hambridge, Anna Pinnock
Jackie - Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
Live by Night - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross - La La Land (WINNER)
John Gilbert - Hacksaw Ridge
Blu Murray - Sully
Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon - Moonlight
Joe Walker - Arrival

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Madeline Fontaine - Jackie (WINNER)
Colleen Atwood - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Consolata Boyle - Florence Foster Jenkins
Joanna Johnston - Allied
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh - Love & Friendship
Mary Zophres - La La Land

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Jackie (WINNER)
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
Star Trek Beyond

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Jungle Book (WINNER)

A Monster Calls
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Zootopia (WINNER)

Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Trolls

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER)
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Jason Bourne

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch - Doctor Strange
Matt Damon - Jason Bourne
Chris Evans - Captain America: Civil War
Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Margot Robbie - Suicide Squad (WINNER)
Gal Gadot - Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Scarlett Johansson - Captain America: Civil War
Tilda Swinton - Doctor Strange

BEST COMEDY
Deadpool (WINNER)
Central Intelligence
Don't Think Twice
The Edge of Seventeen
Hail, Caesar!
The Nice Guys

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool (WINNER)
Ryan Gosling - The Nice Guys
Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
Dwayne Johnson - Central Intelligence
Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins (WINNER)

Kate Beckinsale - Love & Friendship
Sally Field - Hello, My Name Is Doris
Kate McKinnon - Ghostbusters
Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Arrival (WINNER)
10 Cloverfield Lane
Doctor Strange
Don't Breathe
Star Trek Beyond
The Witch

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Elle (WINNER)
The Handmaiden
Julieta
Neruda
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

BEST SONG
"City of Stars" - La La Land (WINNER)
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" - La La Land
"Can't Stop the Feeling" - Trolls
"Drive It Like You Stole It" - Sing Street
"How Far I'll Go" - Moana
"The Rules Don't Apply" - Rules Don't Apply

BEST SCORE
Justin Hurwitz - La La Land (WINNER)
Nicholas Britell - Moonlight
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Arrival
Micachu - Jackie
Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka - Lion

TV

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Game of Thrones - HBO (WINNER)
Better Call Saul - AMC
Mr. Robot - USA Network
Stranger Things - Netflix
The Crown - Netflix
This Is Us - NBC
Westworld - HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul - AMC (WINNER)
Sam Heughan - Outlander - Starz
Rami Malek - Mr. Robot - USA Network
Matthew Rhys - The Americans - FX
Liev Schreiber - Ray Donovan - Showtime
Kevin Spacey - House of Cards - Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Evan Rachel Wood - Westworld - HBO (WINNER)
Caitriona Balfe - Outlander - Starz
Viola Davis - How to Get Away with Murder - ABC
Tatiana Maslany - Orphan Black - BBC America
Keri Russell - The Americans - FX
Robin Wright - House of Cards - Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
John Lithgow - The Crown - Netflix (WINNER)
Peter Dinklage - Game of Thrones - HBO
Kit Harington - Game of Thrones - HBO
Mandy Patinkin - Homeland - Showtime
Christian Slater - Mr. Robot - USA Network
Jon Voight - Ray Donovan - Showtime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Thandie Newton - Westworld - HBO (WINNER)
Christine Baranski - The Good Wife - CBS
Emilia Clarke - Game of Thrones - HBO
Lena Headey - Game of Thrones - HBO
Maura Tierney - The Affair - Showtime
Constance Zimmer - UnREAL - Lifetime

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeffrey Dean Morgan - The Walking Dead - AMC (WINNER)

Mahershala Ali - House of Cards - Netflix
Lisa Bonet - Ray Donovan - Showtime
Ellen Burstyn - House of Cards - Netflix
Michael J. Fox - The Good Wife - CBS
Jared Harris - The Crown - Netflix

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Silicon Valley - HBO (WINNER)
Atlanta - FX
Black-ish - ABC
Fleabag - Amazon
Modern Family - ABC
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - Netflix
Veep - HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live - NBC (WINNER)
Ellie Kemper - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - Netflix
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep - HBO
Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish - ABC
Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag - Amazon
Constance Wu - Fresh Off the Boat - ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Donald Glover - Atlanta - FX (WINNER)
Anthony Anderson - Black-ish - ABC
Will Forte - The Last Man on Earth - FOX
Bill Hader - Documentary Now! - IFC
Patrick Stewart - Blunt Talk - Starz
Jeffrey Tambor - Transparent - Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jane Krakowski - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - Netflix (WINNER)
Julie Bowen - Modern Family - ABC
Anna Chlumsky - Veep - HBO
Allison Janney - Mom - CBS
Judith Light - Transparent - Amazon
Allison Williams - Girls - HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson - Baskets - FX (WINNER)
Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine - FOX
Tituss Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - Netflix
Ty Burrell - Modern Family - ABC
Tony Hale - Veep - HBO
T.J. Miller - Silicon Valley - HBO

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin - Saturday Night Live - NBC (WINNER)
Christine Baranski - The Big Bang Theory - CBS
Larry David - Saturday Night Live - NBC
Lisa Kudrow - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - Netflix
Liam Neeson - Inside Amy Schumer - Comedy Central

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
BoJack Horseman - Netflix (WINNER)
Archer - FX
Bob's Burgers - FOX
Son of Zorn - FOX
South Park - Comedy Central
The Simpsons - FOX

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
The Voice - NBC (WINNER)
America's Got Talent - NBC
MasterChef Junior - FOX
RuPaul's Drag Race - Logo
Skin Wars - GSN
The Amazing Race - CBS

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
Shark Tank - ABC (WINNER)
Chopped - Food Network
Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo
Penn & Teller: Fool Us - The CW
Project Runway - Lifetime
Undercover Boss - CBS

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN (WINNER)
Chrisley Knows Best - USA Network
Deadliest Catch - Discovery
Ice Road Truckers - History
Intervention - A&E
Naked and Afraid - Discovery

BEST TALK SHOW
The Late Late Show with James Corden - CBS (WINNER)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee - TBS
Jimmy Kimmel Live! - ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - HBO
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah - Comedy Central
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Anthony Bourdain - Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN (WINNER)
Ted Allen - Chopped - Food Network
Tom Bergeron - Dancing with the Stars - ABC
Nick Cannon - America's Got Talent - NBC
Carson Daly - The Voice - NBC
RuPaul - RuPaul's Drag Race - Logo

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
The People v. O.J. Simpson - FX (WINNER)
All the Way - HBO
Confirmation - HBO
Killing Reagan - National Geographic
Roots - History
The Night Manager - AMC

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Courtney B. Vance - The People v. O.J. Simpson - FX (WINNER)

Bryan Cranston - All the Way - HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock: The Abominable Bride - PBS
Cuba Gooding Jr. - The People v. O.J. Simpson - FX
Tom Hiddleston - The Night Manager - AMC
Tim Matheson - Killing Reagan - National Geographic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Sterling K. Brown - The People v. O.J. Simpson - FX (WINNER)
Lane Garrison - Roots - History
Frank Langella - All the Way - HBO
Hugh Laurie - The Night Manager - AMC
John Travolta - The People v. O.J. Simpson - FX
Forest Whitaker - Roots - History

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Sarah Paulson - The People v. O.J. Simpson - FX (WINNER)
Olivia Colman - The Night Manager - AMC
Felicity Huffman - American Crime - ABC
Cynthia Nixon - Killing Reagan - National Geographic
Lili Taylor - American Crime - ABC
Kerry Washington - Confirmation - HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Regina King - American Crime - ABC (WINNER)
Elizabeth Debicki - The Night Manager - AMC
Sarah Lancashire - The Dresser - Starz
Melissa Leo - All the Way - HBO
Anna Paquin - Roots - History
Emily Watson - The Dresser - Starz

Share this:

comments powered by Disqus

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.
Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.