Jul 27, 2020 02:59 PM EST

47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Winners Announced

47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Winners Announced

The 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards continue to unveil its winners and a virtual ceremony was held on Sunday night for the Children's, Lifestyle, and Animation programming. The ceremony was hosted by Loni Love and also paid tribute to Regis Philbin, who passed away this weekend.

Presenters for the ceremony included Izabella Alvarez (Nickelodeon's The Loud House and The Casagrandes), actress and social media star Tabitha Brown (Actress and Vegan Foodie), Josh Dela Cruz (Nickelodeon's Blue's Clues & You!), Quintessa Swindell (Netflix's Trinkets) and Andrew Zimmern (The Zimmern List). Winners accepted their award during the livestream from wherever they are quarantining. 

The complete list of Daytime Emmy winners from the Children's, Lifestyle, and Animation categories are below:

Outstanding Preschool Children's Series
Sesame Street, HBO


Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Program
Ghostwriter, Apple TV+

Outstanding Young Adult Program
Trinkets, Netflix

Outstanding Short Format Children's Program
Sesame Street in Communities: Meet Salia, YouTube.com

Outstanding Preschool Children's Animated Series
Ask the StoryBots, Netflix

Outstanding Children's Animated Series
The Dragon Prince, Netflix

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
The Last Kids on Earth, Netflix

Outstanding Educational or Informational Series
Could You Survive the Movies? YouTube Originals

Outstanding Lifestyle Series
George to the Rescue, NBC

Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
The Zimmern List, Travel Channel

Outstanding Special Class Series
The Day I Picked My Parents, A&E

Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program
The Brave Great Big Story

Outstanding Principal Performance in a Daytime Program
Ryan Dillon as Elmo, Lefty the Salesman, Don Music HBO
Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration

Outstanding Limited Performance in a Daytime Program
Bill Cobbs as Mr. Hendrickson, Amazon Prime Video
Dino Dana

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Tom Kenny as SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon
SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program
Matt Danner as Kermit, Rowlf, Mr. Waldorf, Disney Junior Beaker, Chef
Muppet Babies

Outstanding Host for a Daytime Program
Mike Rowe, Host, Facebook Watch
Returning the Favor

Outstanding Writing for a Special Class Series
The Henry Ford's Innovation Nation, CBS
Head Writer: Jim Lichtenstein
Writers, Stephanie Himango, John Murphy, Norma Rubio, Alie Ward

Outstanding Directing for a Children's or Young Adult Program
Sesame Street, HBO
Directors: Ken Diego, Rick Fernandes, Shannon Flynn, Benjamin Lehmann, Jack Jameson, Linda Mendoza, Liliana Olszewski, Scott Preston, Matt Vogel

Outstanding Original Song in a Children's, Young Adult or Animated Program
"Waiting in the Wings",  Disney Channel, Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure
Composer: Alan Menken
Lyricist: Glenn Slater

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
Jeopardy!, Syndicated

Outstanding Culinary Host
Giada De Laurentiis, Food Network
Giada Entertains

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Tamron Hall, Syndicated
Tamron Hall

Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
Elena of Avalor, Disney Junior
Writer/Producer: Craig Gerber Story Editor Silvia Olivas
Writers: Kate Kondell, Tom Rogers, Rachel Ruderman, Cam Baity

Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure, Disney Channel
Head Writer/Story Editor: Jase Ricci
Writer: Ricky Roxburgh

Outstanding Writing for a Children's or Young Adult Program
Trinkets, Netflix
Writers: Amy Andelson, Stephanie Coggins, Linda Gase, Emily Meyer, Jess Meyer, Kirsten "Kiwi" Smith, Matt Shire

Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
Tumble Leaf, Amazon Prime Video
Director: Drew Hodges
Animation Directors: Michael Granberry, Dan MacKenzie

Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Channel
Director: Eddie Trigueros

Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Daytime Program
Giada in Italy Capri, Food Network
Director: Anne Fox

Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Daytime Program
Milk Street, PBS
Director: Jan Maliszewski

Outstanding Directing Special Class
Hate Among Us, Popstar TV
Director: David McKenzie

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
The Tom & Jerry Show, Boomerang
Composers: Vivek Maddala, Steve Morrell

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Green Eggs and Ham, Netflix
Casting Director: Mary Hidalgo

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design for a Live Action Program
Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration, HBO

Outstanding Main Title for an Animated Program
The Casagrandes, Nickelodeon

AND

Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure, Disney Channel

Outstanding Cinematography
Tumble Leaf, Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Single Camera Editing
Peanuts in Space: Secrets of Apollo 10, Apple TV+

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
Sesame Street's 50th Anniversary Celebration, HBO

Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program
Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Channel

Outstanding Sound Mixing
Articulate with Jim Cotter, PBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing for an Animated Program
Batman: Hush, Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program
Elena of Avalor, Disney Junior

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
Odd Squad, PBS

Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program
Batman: Hush, Amazon Prime Video

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
Elena of Avalor, Disney Junior

Outstanding Special Effects Costume, Makeup and Hairstyling
Dino Dana, Amazon Prime Video

AND

Sesame Street, HBO

Share this:

comments powered by Disqus

Today's Digital HD DealsView All

Contagion
Contagion
WAS: $14.99
NOW: $9.99
Fight Club
Fight Club
WAS: $14.99
NOW: $7.99
The Duff
The Duff
WAS: $19.99
NOW: $12.99

SPONSORED LINKS