BAFTA Triumph: 'Oppenheimer' Sweeps Awards with Seven Wins, Emotional Moments, and Star-Studded Highlights

5 Min Read
BAFTA Triumph: 'Oppenheimer' Sweeps Awards with Seven Wins, Emotional Moments, and Star-Studded Highlights
Photo Courtesy of Universal Pictures. All Rights Reserved.

The 77th Annual British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) took place last night at the Royal Festival Hall within London's Southbank Centre, with "Oppenheimer" being the big winner of the evening, securing victories for director Christopher Nolan and actor Cillian Murphy, along with claiming the prestigious Best Film accolade. In total, the film garnered seven coveted BAFTA trophies, while "Poor Things" followed closely behind with five wins.

The star-studded ceremony, hosted by Sarah Putt, welcomed Prince William, who attended solo as Princess Catherine recovered at home post-surgery. The BAFTA president refrained from a speech, likely due to increased public interest in his personal life after King Charles III's recent cancer diagnosis.

Emotional highlights included Hannah Waddingham's moving cover of "Time After Time" during the In Memoriam segment, paying tribute to stars like Tina Turner and Michael Gambon. The pinnacle was Michael J Fox's standing ovation as he presented the Best Film award to "Oppenheimer." Fox, who arrived in a wheelchair, emphasized the transformative power of movies, stating they can change days, outlooks, and even lives, concluding a memorable evening at the BAFTAs.

The list of winners is as follows:


BEST FILM 
"Anatomy of a Fall" - Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion 
"The Holdovers" - Mark Johnson 
"Killers of the Flower Moon" - Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas 
"Oppenheimer" - Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas - WINNER
"Poor Things" - Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone 


DIRECTOR                                                                           
"All of Us Strangers," Andrew Haigh 
"Anatomy of a Fall," Justine Triet 
"The Holdovers," Alexander Payne 
"Maestro," Bradley Cooper 
"Oppenheimer," Christopher Nolan - WINNER
"The Zone of Interest," Jonathan Glazer 


SUPPORTING ACTRESS 
Emily Blunt, "Oppenheimer" 
Danielle Brooks, "The Color Purple" 
Claire Foy, "All of Us Strangers" 
Sandra Hüller, "The Zone of Interest," 
Rosamund Pike, "Saltburn" 
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, "The Holdovers" - WINNER


SUPPORTING ACTOR 
Robert De Niro, "Killers of the Flower Moon" 
Robert Downey Jr., "Oppenheimer"  - WINNER
Jacob Elordi, "Saltburn" 
Ryan Gosling, "Barbie" 
Paul Mescal, "All of Us Strangers" 
Dominic Sessa, "The Holdovers" 


LEADING ACTRESS 
Fantasia Barrino, "The Color Purple"
Sandra Hüller, "Anatomy of a Fall"  
Carey Mulligan, "Maestro" 
Vivian Oparah, "Rye Lane" 
Margot Robbie, "Barbie" 
Emma Stone, "Poor Things" - WINNER


LEADING ACTOR 
Bradley Cooper, "Maestro" 
Colman Domingo, "Rustin" 
Paul Giamatti, "The Holdovers"
Barry Keoghan, "Saltburn" 
Cillian Murphy, "Oppenheimer" - WINNER
Teo Yoo, "Past Lives" 


RISING STAR AWARD 
Phoebe Dynevor 
Ayo Edebiri 
Jacob Elordi 
Mia McKenna-Bruce - WINNER
Sophie Wilde 


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 
"Anatomy of a Fall" - Justine Triet, Arthur Harari - WINNER
"Barbie" - Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach 
"The Holdovers" - David Hemingson 
"Maestro" - Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer 
"Past Lives" - Celine Song 


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 
"All of Us Strangers," Andrew Haigh 
"American Fiction," Cord Jefferson - WINNER
"Oppenheimer," Christopher Nolan 
"Poor Things," Tony McNamara 
"The Zone of Interest," Jonathan Glazer 


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 
"20 Days in Mariupol" - Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath 
"Anatomy of a Fall" - Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
"Past Lives" - Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon 
"Society of the Snow" - J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza 
"The Zone of Interest" - Jonathan Glazer - WINNER


ANIMATED FILM 
"The Boy and the Heron" - Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki - WINNER
"Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget" - Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram 
"Elemental" - Peter Sohn, Denise Ream 
"Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse" - Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg 


DOCUMENTARY 
"20 Days in Mariupol" - Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath - WINNER
"American Symphony" - Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun 
"Beyond Utopia" - Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum 
"Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie" - Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion 
"Wham!" - Chris Smith 


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM 
"All of Us Strangers" - Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey 
"How to Have Sex" - Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis 
"Napoleon" - Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa 
"The Old Oak" - Ken Loach, Rebecca O'Brien, Paul Laverty 
"Poor Things" - Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara 
"Rye Lane" - Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia 
"Saltburn" - Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie 
"Scrapper" - Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough 
"Wonka" - Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby 
"The Zone of Interest" - Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska - WINNER


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 
"Blue Bag Life" - Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer) 
"Bobi Wine: The People's President" - Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo] 
"Earth Mama" - Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O'Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer) - WINNER
"How to Have Sex" - Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director) 
"Is There Anybody Out There?" - Ella Glendining (Director) 


CASTING 
"All of Us Strangers" - Kahleen Crawford 
"Anatomy of a Fall" - Cynthia Arra 
"The Holdovers" - Susan Shopmaker - WINNER
"How to Have Sex" - Isabella Odoffin 
"Killers of the Flower Moon" - Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes 


CINEMATOGRAPHY 
"Killers of the Flower Moon," Rodrigo Prieto 
"Maestro," Matthew Libatique 
"Oppenheimer," Hoyte van Hoytema - WINNER
"Poor Things," Robbie Ryan 
"The Zone of Interest," Łukasz Żal 


EDITING 
"Anatomy of a Fall," Laurent Sénéchal 
"Killers of the Flower Moon," Thelma Schoonmaker 
"Oppenheimer," Jennifer Lame - WINNER
"Poor Things," Yorgos Mavropsaridis 
"The Zone of Interest," Paul Watts 


COSTUME DESIGN 
"Barbie," Jacqueline Durran 
"Killers of the Flower Moon," Jacqueline West 
"Napoleon," Dave Crossman, Janty Yates 
"Oppenheimer," Ellen Mirojnick 
"Poor Things," Holly Waddington - WINNER


MAKE UP & HAIR 
"Killers of the Flower Moon" - Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen 
"Maestro" - Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell 
"Napoleon" - Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon 
"Oppenheimer" - Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid 
"Poor Things" - Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston - WINNER


ORIGINAL SCORE 
"Killers of the Flower Moon," Robbie Robertson 
"Oppenheimer," Ludwig Göransson - WINNER
"Poor Things," Jerskin Fendrix 
"Saltburn," Anthony Willis 
"Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse," Daniel Pemberton 


PRODUCTION DESIGN 
"Barbie" - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer 
"Killers of the Flower Moon" - Jack Fisk, Adam Willis 
"Oppenheimer" - Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman 
"Poor Things" - Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek - WINNER
"The Zone of Interest" - Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora 


SOUND 
"Ferrari" - Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser 
"Maestro" - Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic 
"Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One" - Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor 
"Oppenheimer" - Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O'Connell, Gary A. Rizzo 
"The Zone of Interest" - Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers - WINNER


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS 
"The Creator" - Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper 
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3" - Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams 
"Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One" - Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke 
"Napoleon" - Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet 
"Poor Things" - Simon Hughes - WINNER


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION 
"Crab Day" - Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak - WINNER 
"Visible Mending" - Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft 
"Wild Summon" - Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley 


BRITISH SHORT FILM 
"Festival of Slaps" - Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer 
"Gorka" - Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson 
"Jellyfish and Lobster" - Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai - WINNER
"Such a Lovely Day" - Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs 
"Yellow" - Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos 


Filed Under: , , ,

SPONSORED LINKS

Today's Digital HD DealsView All

Valentine's Day
Valentine's Day
WAS: $14.99
NOW: $12.99
Hotel Artemis
Hotel Artemis
WAS: $14.99
NOW: $6.99
Seven
Seven
WAS: $14.99
NOW: $9.99